“ A motion is an application to the court for a ruling or an order in a pending case. Responding To Motions In An Illinois Divorce Is Optional “Every allegation, except allegations of damages, not explicitly denied is admitted” 735 ILCS 5/2-610(b) “Every answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates” 735 ILCS 5/2-610(a) The distinction between a pleading and a motion is important in an Illinois divorce because pleadings must be answered…or that pleading’s contents will be deemed automatically true by an Illinois divorce court. ![]() Pleadings Must Be Respondent To In An Illinois Divorce If